Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Big Fun Outdoors (the business) is the e-commerce site of Simon Bridgland T/A Big Fun House and it has a policy of respecting and protecting your personal information. This section tells you how we will hold your personal information when you use our website, irrespective of where you visit us from. It also lets you know how you are protected by the law and tells you about your privacy rights.

1. WHO ARE BIG FUN OUTDOORS
2. INFORMATION WE USE
3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6. INFORMATION SECURITY
7. RETENTION OF INFORMATION
8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
9. GLOSSARY

1. WHO ARE BIG FUN OUTDOORS

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The aim of this policy is make you aware of how the company collects and uses your personal information when you use our website for such things as information you give us when you make a purchase or enter any competitions.  
This website is for the use of adults as classed by UK law. We do not collect data of childre.

Importantly please read this information along with any other policies relating to the use of your information or processing of your information which we may provide from time to time when collecting or processing your personal information. This is with the intention of making you aware in what way and why we are using it. The information in this policy is in addition to other notices and is not here to override them.

CONTROLLER

Simon Bridgland is the controller and responsible for your personal information (collectively referred to as “Big Fun Outdoors”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Please direct any questions relating to this policy to Simon Bridgland at the address below;

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Simon Bridgland T/A Big Fun House
Email address: contactus@bigfunoutdoors.co.uk
Postal address: Big Fun House, Ashford Road, Chartham, Canterbury, Kent, CT4 7HN

If you do have a cause of complaint we ask in the first instance to contact us at the address above so that we may handle your complaint to the best of our ability. If you feel that you would like to take things further you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

THIRD-PARTY CONNECTIONS

This website does include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. By your selecting those links would likely allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We are not responsible for their privacy policies and have no control over their websites. You should always read the policies of any website you go to.

2. INFORMATION WE USE

Personal information or data, is any information or data which can identify an individual person. It does not mean information or data that the identity has been removed from.

We collect, Store, use and transfer different kinds of information about you which we have put together follows:

  • Identity information; this can be full or part names and title, username/other identification marker, sex, your date of birthand marital status.
  • Contact Information; such as email addresses, telephone numbers, delivery and billing addresses
  • Financial Information;such as bank account details and credit/debit card details.
  • Transaction Information;details payments from or to you and the products/services you have arranged through us.
  • Technical Information; thisincludes IP address (internet protocol (IP) address, your login details, browser type and version, time zone and geographical location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Information; this includes usernames and passwords, details of purchases made by you, your interests, preferences and feedback responses which you may give.
  • Usage Information; this caninclude details of how you use our website, products and/or services.

We also collect, use and shareaggregated informationincluding statistics or demographic information for any purpose. Aggregated information may come from your personal information but is not considered personal as this information doesnotreveal your identity.

We do not collect anyspecial categories of personal informationabout you such as religious beliefs, race,  sexual orientation, political opinions or any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If we collect personal data by law, or under the terms of contract and you do not provide that information when we ask, we may not be able to conduct the contract we have or are trying to set up with you. This means we may not be able to supply the goods or services you wish to buy.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

There are different ways we collect information from and about you including;

  • Direct contact:You may provide us with your information by filling in forms or by writing to us by post, telephone, email or another method. This includes personal information you provide when you; apply for our products and/or services, create an account on our website, request marketing information to be sent out to you, give us feedback, enter a competition or promotion or survey.
  • Automated technology:As you use our website, we may automatically gather information about you’re the equipment, browsing actions and patterns you use. We gather this information using cookies, server logs and other technology. We may also obtain technical information about you if you visit other websites using our cookies. Please see our cookie policy.
  • Third parties and publicly available sources of information:We receive personal information about you from third party providers as detailed below:
  • Google for Technical Information
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Information from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identification and contact information from data brokers like Facebook.
  • Identification and contact information from publicly availably sources like Companies House and the Electoral Register.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only use personal information according to the law. The common ways we do this is as follows;

  • To perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • As necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your rights and interests do not take president over our or the third parties interests.
  • For compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation/body.

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR


Purpose/Activity

Type of Information

Lawful basis

When registering you as a new customer

(a) Identification
(b) Contact details

Performance of a contract with you

Processing and delivery of an order
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identification
(b) Contact details
(c) Financial details
(d) Transaction details
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our interests

Managing our relationship with you:
(a) Notifying you of changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identification
(b) Contact details
(c) Profile Information
(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Compliance of legal obligations
(c) Necessary for our interests

Allowing you to participate in a competition or survey

(a) Identification
(b) Contact details
(c) Profile information
(d) Usage information
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our interests

Administration and protection our business and our website

(a) Identification
(b) Contact details
(c) Technical details

(a) Necessary for our interests
(b) Compliance of legal obligations

For website content and advertisements to you and measure and understand effectiveness of our advertising

(a) Identification
(b) Contact details
(c) Profile information
(d) Usage information
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical details

Necessary for our interests

Use of data analytics for improvement of our website, products and services, our marketing material, customer relationships and customer experience

(a) Technical details
(b) Usage information

Necessary for our interests

For suggestions and recommendations we can make to you regarding our goods or services

(a) Identification
(b) Contact details
(c) Technical details
(d) Usage information
(e) Profile information

Necessary for our interests

MARKETING

We allow you to make choices regarding certain personal information uses, around marketing and advertising.

OUR PROMOTIONS

Products, services or offers we deem as relevant to you are identified by using your identification, contact details, technical details, usage information and profile information to build a picture of products or services you may want or be of interest to you.

Marketing material will be given to you if you have requested it or if you have brought products or services from us. Also if you have given us your details for a competition entry or registered for a promotion and these cases not opted out of us sending such material.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will obtain your opt-in consent prior to sharing your personal information with any company outside of our business for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing material at any time. You can unsubscribe by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving said marketing material, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use cookies for the following purposes:



Cookie Name


Cookie Description

FORM_KEY

A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF).

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

Stores the key (ID) of persistent cart to make it possible to restore the cart for an anonymous shopper.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache storage. When the cookie is removed by the backend application, the Admin cleans up local storage, and sets the cookie value to “true.”

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables ecommerce functions.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Stores customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as display wish list, checkout information, etc.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server.

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching.

LOGIN-REDIRECT

Preserves the destination page the customer was navigating to before being directed to log in.

mage-messages

Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages, The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

mage-translation-storage

Stores translated content when requested by the shopper.

product_data_storage

Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products.

recently_compared_product

Stores product IDs of recently compared products

recently_compared_product_previous

Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

recently_viewed_product

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

recently_viewed_product_previous

Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

stf

Records the time messages are sent by the SendFriend (Email a Friend) module.

amz_auth_err

(Used byAmazon Pay) Value “1’ indicates an authorization error.

store

Tracks the specific store view / locale selected by the shopper.

__utma

Distinguishes shoppers and sessions .This cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there is no existing__utmacookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent toGoogle Analytics.

__utmt

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmb

Determines new sessions/visits. This cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there is no existing__utmbcookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent toGoogle Analytics.

_utmz

Saves the traffic source or campaign that explains how the shopper reached your site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes, and is updated every time data is sent toGoogle Analytics.

__utmv

Stores visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the_setCustomVarmethod with a visitor-level custom variable. This cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about a website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at:https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests even though we might not publish interest-based advertisements on our website. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting:https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative's multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at:http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at:https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

MANAGING COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
(a)https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en(Chrome);
(b)https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences(Firefox);
(c)http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/(Opera);
(d)https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies(Internet Explorer);
(e)https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411(Safari); and
(f)https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy(Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties detailed below for the purposes set out in the table in above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in theGlossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in theGlossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INFORMATION SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Additionally, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any breach or suspected breach of personal information and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact details, identification, financial details and transaction details for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8.YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal information.
  • Request correction of your personal information.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal information.
  • Request transfer of your personal information.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Controller, Simon Bridgland as specified in section 1.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated

10.GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Our Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of a Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Compliance of legal obligations means processing your personal information where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

Any of the businesses associated with Simon Bridgland (Big Fun House) who are based in the United Kingdom, may need to access information in order to undertake company activities such as leadership reporting and other such company related matters.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants and insurers based in the UK and who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Payment providers such as Handepay and Close Brothers.
  • Delivery companies such as Royal Mail, Tuffnells, Parcelforce.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal iformation where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the information’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Copyright © 2018 Big Fun Outdoors. All rights reserved.